BootLeg Betty

The Golden Globes 1981 Nominations

Syracuse Herald-Journal, Tuesday, Jan. 13,1981
Ordinary People‘ is nominated for eight Golden Globe awards

Mister D: Bette did not win this year.  She lost to Sissy Spacek for Coal Miner’s Daughter. BUT, it was rare or almost unheard of for someone being nominated for a concert movie. This goes to show you the genuine presence and emotional range of a Bette Midler concert…

HOLLYWOOD (UPI)—The film drama “Ordinary People” leads all others with eight nominations for Golden Globe Awards, viewed as a barometer of who will win the coveted Oscars this spring.

Winners of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association awards will be announced during a nationwide telecast Jan. 31.

The nominees were disclosed yesterday.

Among the eight nominations for “Ordinary People,” which deals with family tensions revolving around a suicidal teen-age son, were nods to director Robert Redford, stars Mary Tyler Moore and Donald. Sutherland and supporting actors Judd Hirsch and
Timothy Hutton. “Raging Bull” and “The Stunt Man” picked up six nominations each.

Movies winning four nominations were “Coal Miner’s Daughter,” “The Elephant Man,” “Fame” and “Melvin and Howard.”

Dramatic nominees listed

Nominations for best dramatic picture of the year went to “The Elephant Man,” “Ordinary People,” “Raging Bull,” “The Stunt Man” and “Twinkle, Twinkle,’Killer’Kane.”

Nominated for best comedy or musical picture of the year were “Airplane,” “Coal Miner’s Daughter,” “Fame,” “The Idol Maker” and “Melvin and Howard.”

Among other nominees for 15 movie awards were Neil Diamond and Lucie Arnaz as best actor and best supporting actress for their roles in “The Jazz Singer,” Dolly Parton both as best actress and best female newcomer for her part in “9 to 5,” and Roman Polanski as best director fcr “Tess.”

The situation comedies “Alice” and “Taxi” led nominees for awards in nine television categories with five each. “Dallas” picked up four nominations.

Nominated for best dramatic series were “Dallas,” “Hart to Hart,” “Lou Grant,” “Moviola,” “Shogun” and “Vegas.”

Nominations for best comedy or musical series went to “Alice,” “Love Boat,” “M;A*S*H,” “Soap” and “Taxi.”

CBS programs top network bids

CBS led its rival networks with 24 nominations, compared to 16 for ABC and just six for NBC. Of the motion picture studios, 20th-century Fox led with 11 nominations, followed by Paramount and Universal with 10 each and United Artists with nine.
Besides his nomination for “Ordinary People,” Hirsch was nominated for best actor in a television comedy for his role in “Taxi.”

In addition to Hirsch and Miss Parton, double nominations also went to Hutton, as best supporting actor and best male new star for “Ordinary People;” Nastassia Kinski, as best actress and best female new star for “Tess;” Cathy Moriarty, as best actress and best female new star for “Raging Bull;” Debra Winger, as best supporting actress and best female new star for “Urban Cowboy;” and David Lynch, as best director and for best screenplay for “The Elephant Man.”

More best-actor moninees

Best actor in a movie comedy or musical: Neil Diamond, “The Jazz Singer;” Tommy Lee Jones, “Coal Miner’s Daughter;” Paul Le Mat, “Melvin and Howard;” Walter Matthau, “Hopscotch;” and Ray Sharkey, “The Idol Maker.”

Best supporting movie actress: Lucie Arnaz, “The Jazz Singer;” Beverly D’Angelo, “Coal Miner’s Daughter;” Cathy Moriarty, “Raging Bull;” Mary Steenburgen, “Melvin and Howard;” and Debra Winger, “Urban Cowboy.”

Best supporting movie actor: Judd Hirsch, “Ordinary People;” Timothy Hutton, “Ordinary People;” Joe Pesci, “Raging Bull;” Jason Robards, “Melvin and Howard;” and Scott Wilson, “Twinkle, Twinkle.”

Best female new star: Nancy Allen, “Dressed to Kill;” Nastassia Kinski, “Tess;” Cathy Moriarty, “Raging Bull;” Dolly Parton, “9 to 5;” and Debra Winger, “Urban Cowboy

Best male new star: Christopher Atkins, “The Blue Lagoon;” William Hurt, “Altered States;” Timothy Hutton, “Ordinary People;” Michael O’Keefe, “The Great Santini;” and Steve Railsback, “The Stunt Man.”

Australian f i lm nominated

Other nominations for Golden Globe statuettes included:

Best foreign film: “Breaker Morant,” Australia; “Kagemusha,” Japan; “The Last Metro,” France; “My Brilliant Career,” Australia, “Special Treatment,” Yugoslavia; and “Tess,” France.

Best actress in a movie drama: Ellen Burstyn, “Resurrection;” Nastassia Kinski, “Tess;” Mary Tyler Moore, “Ordinary People;” Deborah Raffin, “Touched By Love;” and Gena Rowlands, “Gloria.”

Best actor in a movie drama: Robert De Niro, “Raging Bull;” John Hurt, “The Elephant Man;” Jack Lemmon, “Tribute;” Peter O’Toole, “The Stunt Man;” and Donald Sutherland, “Ordinary People.”

Best actress in a movie comedy or musical: Irene Cara, “Fame;” Goldie Hawn, “Private Benjamin;” Bette Midler, “Divine Madness;” Dolly Parton, “9 to 5;” and Sissy Spacek, “Coal Miner’s Daughter.”

Best-director nominees

Best director: David Lynch, “The Elephant Man;” Roman Polanski, “Tess;” Robert Redford, “Ordinary People;” Richard Rush, “The Stunt Man;” and Martin Scorsese, “Raging Bull.”

Best screenplay: William Peter Blatty, “Twinkle, Twinkle;” Christopher De Vore, Eric Bergren and David Lynch, “The Elephant Man;” – Lawrence Marcus, “The Stunt Man;” Alvin Sargent, “Ordinary People;” and Paul Schrader and Mardik Martin, “Raging Bull.”

Best original song: “Call Me” from ‘”American Gigolo;” “Fame” from the movie of the same name; “Love on the Rocks” from “The Jazz Singer;” “9 to 5” from the movie of the same name, and “Yesterday’s Dreams” from “Falling in Love Again.”

Best original score: John Barry, “Somewhere in Time;” Dominic Frontiere, “The Stunt Man;” Michael Gore, “Fame;” Giorgio Moroder, “American Gigolo;” Lalo Schifrin, “The Competition;” and John Williams, “The Empire Strikes Back.”

Best movies for TV named

Best motion picture made for television: “Diary of Anne Frank,” “The Ordeal of. Dr. Mudd,” “Playing for.Time,” “Shadow Box” and “A Tale of Two Cities.”

Best actress in a television drama: Barbara Bel Geddes, “Dallas;” Melissa Gilbert, “Little House on the Prairie;” Linda Gray, “Dallas;” Stefanie Powers, “Hart to Hart;” and Yoko Shimada, “Shogun.”

Best actor in a television drama: Ed Asner, “Lou Grant;” Richard Chamberlain, “Shogun;” Larry Hagman, “Dallas;” Robert Urich, “Vegas;” and Robert Wagner, “Hart to Hart.”

Loni Anderson one of choices

Best actress in a television comedy: Loni Anderson, “WKRP in Cincinnati;” Katherine Helmond, “Soap;” Polly Holliday, “Flo;” Linda Lavin, “Alice;” and Lynn Redgrave, “House Calls.”

Best actor in a television comedy: Alan Alda, “MA-S-H;” Judd Hirsch, “Taxi;” Hal Linden, “Barney Miller;” Gavin MacLeod, “Love Boat;” and Wayne Rogers, “House Calls.”

Best supporting television actress: Valerie Bertinelli, “One Day at a Time;” Diane Ladd, “Alice;” Marilu Henner, “Taxi;” Beth Howland, “Alice;” and Linda Kelsey, “Lou Grant.”

Best supporting television actor: Danny DeVito, “Taxi;” Pat Harrington, “One Day at a Time;” Andy Kaufman, “Taxi;” Geoffrey Lewis, “Flo;” and Vic Tayback, “Alice.

Share A little Divinity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •   
  •  

2 thoughts on “The Golden Globes 1981 Nominations

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.