Category Archives: Bette Midler

ZZZ

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

Photo: Just A Casual Photo Shoot – Bette Midler – Circa Late 80’s

Photo: Just A Casual Photo Shoot - Bette Midler - Circa Late 80's
Posted in Bette Midler, Photos | Tagged , | Leave a comment


 

Sunday, September 9, 2018

Photo: Bette Midler Taking In The Adoration Of The Crowd In Clams

Photo: Bette Midler Taking In The Adoration Of The Crowd In Clams
Posted in Bette Midler, Clams On The Half Shell, Photos | Tagged , | Leave a comment


 

25 Things We Learned from the ‘Hocus Pocus’ 25th Anniversary Blu-ray

Collider
25 Things We Learned from the ‘Hocus Pocus’ 25th Anniversary Blu-ray
BY DAVE TRUMBORE SEPTEMBER 7, 2018

25 Things We Learned from the ‘Hocus Pocus’ 25th Anniversary Blu-ray

Hocus Pocus, one of the campiest cult classics ever to be cooked up in a cinematic cauldron, delighted audiences 25 years ago. And as the new anniversary Blu-ray proves, the movie has never lost its magical touch. The story centers on the witchy Sanderson Sisters played uniquely and expertly well by Bette MidlerSarah Jessica Parker, and Kathy Najimy, who haunt Salem, Massachusetts upon awakening from their 300-year slumber. The only ones who can stop them are, ironically, the ones who woke them up in the first place: teenagers Max (Omri Katz) and Allison (Vinessa Shaw) and Max’s younger sister, Dani (Thora Birch), assisted by a cursed, immortal, talking cat, and a resurrected zombie (Doug Jones). There’s a reason that Freeform plays this flick a bunch of times during their annual 31 Nights of Halloween fest, but now you can pick up a tricked-out copy of your own. Read More

Posted in Bette Midler, Blu-Ray, DVD, Hocus Pocus, Movies, Videos | Tagged , , | Leave a comment


 

Thursday, August 16, 2018

15 Sequels To Iconic Movies We Want To Be Made ASAP

Newsdog
15 Sequels To Iconic Movies We Want To Be Made ASAP
BuzzFeed India
2018-08-14 

1. Charlie’s Angels 3

 

Columbia

Why We’re Demanding A Sequel: Cameron Diaz, Lucy Liu, and Drew Barrymore have perfect chemistry together. While I’m cautiously optimistic about the remake, I want these ladies. And they’re STILL capable of kicking ass.

Free Plot Idea: Just go with the normal saving-the-world stuff. We loved Demi Moore as the villain last time — why not go with a strong female antagonist again, maybe like Kerry Washington or Jennifer Garner. And a secondary plot can be the girls training a new generation of Angels, setting up a new set of sequels perfectly. Read More

Posted in Articles/Essays, Bette Midler, Hocus Pocus, Movies | Leave a comment


 

Tuesday, October 31, 2017

Bette Midler On Meeting Barbara Hershey At Carrie Fisher’s House For The First Time: “I was unprepared for what she was really like.

Bette Midler On Meeting Barbara Hershey At Carrie Fisher’s House For The First Time: “I was unprepared for what she was really like. She’s been trailing this flower-child legend for years. I found her to have great humanity, though – a very serious person and not a flake.” Reading Eagle, December 24, 1988)

Image may contain: 3 people, people smiling
Posted in Beaches, Bette Midler | Tagged , | Leave a comment


 

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Bette Midler’s Daughter Sophie Is All Grown Up, And Looks Exactly Like Her Superstar Mom

Little Things
Bette Midler’s Daughter Sophie Is All Grown Up, And Looks Exactly Like Her Superstar Mom
by ILEANA PAULES-BRONET Published Jul 14, 2017

When you think talent, you think Bette Midler.

The singer-songwriter, actress, comedian, and producer, is a hugely popular celebrity — she made major waves in music and film in the ’70s and ’80s, and is still beloved to this day!

And for good reason — Bette is incredibly talented. Not only is she a spectacular musical artist, releasing 14 albums since 1970, she’s also starred in Broadway shows and a variety of movies and television shows. Read More

Posted in Bette Midler, Sophie | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment


 

Friday, July 7, 2017

Ready For My Close Up!

Posted in Bette Midler | Tagged | Leave a comment


 

Monday, June 19, 2017

Bette Midler Fast Facts

CNN
Bette Midler Fast Facts
Updated: Jun 12, 2017 8:54 PM CDT

2017-06-01_0-25-00

(CNN) — Here is a look at the life of award winning singer, actress, comedienne and activist Bette Midler.

Personal:
Birth date: December 1, 1945

Birth place: Honolulu, Hawaii

Birth name: Bette Davis Midler

Father: Fred Midler, house painter

Mother: Ruth (Schindel) Midler, seamstress

Marriage: Martin von Haselberg (1984-present)

Children: Sophie, 1986.

Education: Attended the University of Hawaii at Manoa

Other Facts:
Named after actress Bette Davis. Read More

Posted in Bette Midler | Tagged , | 1 Comment


 

Tuesday, June 6, 2017

Buy Bette Midler Pin From Broadway Pins

Buy Bette Pin From Pins: http://broadwaypins.com/

2017-06-06_6-20-41

Posted in Bette Midler | Tagged | Leave a comment


 

Thursday, October 27, 2016

BetteBack May 18, 1997: Spoken 10 Years Ago From 1997

Cumberland Sunday Times
May 18, 1997

2016-07-20_4-02-18

Spoken IO years ago: “ I’m completely confused and befuddled.” — Bette Midler, who collected four American Comedy Awards. Midler was honored with trophies for lifetime achievement, female performer of the year, for her performance in the movie “Ruthless People” and for her album “Mud Will Be Flung Tonight.”

When Singers Try Their Hand at Acting (Part 2)

BetteBack Saturday, April 4,1987: Midler tops comedy nominations Read More

Posted in Bette Midler, BetteBack | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment