BootLeg Betty

BetteBack September 10, 1994: Complete List Of Nominations For The 46th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards

Daily Herald Suburban Chicago
September 10, 1994

1909830_314087342021059_205357206_n

The 46th annual Primetime Emmy Awards will be presented Sunday. The awards ceremony will be broadcast at 7 p.m. on Channel 7 WLS.

Here’s a complete list of the nominees!

ART DIRECTION, SERIES: “Frasier: A Midwinter
Night’s Dream,” NBC; “NYPD Blue: Serge the
Concierge,” ABC; “Star Trek: The Next Generation:
Thine Own Self,” syndicated; “The Young Indiana
Jones Chronicles: Paris, 1919,” ABC

ART DIRECTION, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL:
“And the Band Played On,” HBO; “Gypsy,” CBS;
“Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All, Part
One,” CBS; “Stephen King’s The Stand, Part Four,”
ABC; “Zelda,” TNT.

ART DIRECTION, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM:
“The 66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC;
“Late Show With David Letterman: Show No. 1,”
CBS; “American Playhouse-Great Performances:
Porgy and Bess,” PBS;
“The Tony Awards,” CBS;
“Wheel of Fortune: Wheel
of Fortune in Miami,” syndicated.

CINEMATOGRAPHY,
SERIES: “Dr. Quinn,
Medicine Woman: Where
the Heart Is — Boston,”
CBS; “SeaQuest: Such
Great Patience,” NBC.

CINEMATOGRAPHY,
M INISERIES OR SPECIAL:
“Geronimo,” TNT;
“Gypsy,” CBS; “Return to
Franz, Lonesome Dove, Part
Two,” CBS; “Stephen
King’s The Stand,” ABC; “World War ll: When Lions
Roared, Part Two,” NBC.

COSTUMING, SERIES: “Married … With Children:
Take My Wife, Please,” Fox; “Picket Fences:
Dairy Queen,” CBS.

COSTUMING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: “A
Walton Thanksgiving Reunion,” CBS; “Zelda,” TNT.

COSTUME DESIGN, SERIES: “House of Eliott:
Episode No. 1,” A&E; “A League of Their Own:
Marathon,” CBS; “Star Trek: Deep Space Nine:
Crossover” syndicated; “Star Trek: The Next Generation:
All Good Things,” syndicated; “The Young
indiana Jones Chronicles: Paris, 1919,” ABC.

COSTUME DESIGN, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL:
“Abraham, Part One,” TNT; “Gypsy,” CBS;
“I’ll Fly Away: Then and Now,” PBS; “The Oldest
Living Confederate Widow Tells All, Part One,”
CBS; “World War ll: When Lions Roared, Part
Two,” NBC.

COSTUME DESIGN, VARIETY OR MUSIC
PROGRAM: “Bob Hope s Bag Full of Christmas
Memories,” NBC; “David Foster’s Christmas Album,”
NBC; “In Living Color: No. 507,” Fox; “American
Playhouse-Great Performances: Porgy and
Bess,” PBS; “Tracey Ullman — Takes on New
York,” HBO.

DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES: “Frasier: The
Good Son,” NBC; “The John Larroquette Show, Pilot,”
NBC; “The Larry Sanders Show: Life Behind
Larry.” HBO; “Mad About You: Paul is Dead,” NBC;
‘Mad About You: Love Letters,” NBC; “Seinfeid:
The Mango,” NBC.

DIRECTING, DRAMA SERIES: “Lots and Clark:
The New Adventures of Superman, Pilot,” ABC;
“NYPD Blue: Tempest in a C-Cup,” ABC; “NYPD
Blue: True Confessions,” ABC; “NYPD Blue: Guns
‘N Rosanes,” ABC; “NYPD Blue, Pilot,” ABC.

DIRECTING, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM:
“The 66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; “Late
Show With David Letterman: Show No. 160,” CBS;
Saturday Night Live,” NBC; “The Tonight Show
With Jay Leno: Show No. 463,” NSC; “The Tony
Awards,” CBS; “Tracey Ullman — Takes on New
York.” HBO.

DIRECTING , M IN ISER IES OR SPECIAL:
“Against the Wall,” HBO; “And the Band Played On,” HBO; “Gypsy.” CBS; “My Breast,” CBS; “Hallmark
Hall of Fame: To Dance With the White Dog,”
CBS

SINGLE-CAMERA PRODUCTION EDITING,
SERIES: “Christy: A Closer Walk,” CBS; “Law & Order:
Sanctuary,” NBC; “NYPD Blue: Tempest in a
C-Cup,” ABC; “NYPD Blue, Pilot,” ABC; “Star Trek:
The Next Generation: All Good Things …” syndicdtod

SINGLE-CAMERA PRODUCTION EDITING,
MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: “And the Band Played
On,” HBO; “Geronimo,” TNT; “Gypsy,” CBS; “Hallmark
Hall of Fame: To Dance With the White Dog,”
CBS; “World War ll: When Lions Roared, Part
One,” NBC.

MULTICAMERA PRODUCTION EDITING, SERIES:
“Coach: The Luck Stops Here,” ABC; “Frasier:
The Show Where Lilith Comes Back,” NBC;
“Home Improvement: It Was the Best of Tim’s It
Was the Worst of Tim’s,” ABC; “Murphy Brown:
Socks and the Single Woman,” CBS; “Seinfeld: The
Opposite,” NBC.

MULTICAMERA EDITING, MINISERIES OR
SPECIAL: “Carol Burnett: The Special Years,”
CBS; “David Copperfield-15 Years of Magic,” CBS;
“American Playhouse-Great Performances: Porgy
and Bess,” PBS; ‘Rowan and Martin’s Laugh-ln: A
Valentines Day Special,” NBC; “Tracey Ullman —
Takes on New York,” HBO.

GRAPHIC DESIGN AND TITLE SEQUENCES:
“Birdland,” ABC; “Late Show With David Letterman,”
CBS; “Rolling Stone ‘93: The Year in Review,”
Fox; “South of Sunset,” CBS; “Tekwar,” syndicated;
“The X-Files,” Fox.

HAIRSTYLING, SERIES: “Dr. Quinn, Medicine
Woman: Where the Heart Is — Boston,” CBS. “Star
Trek: Deep Space Nine: Armageddon Game,” syndicated;
“Star Trek: The Next Generation: Firstborn,”
syndicated; “The Young Indiana Jones
Chronicles: Paris, 1919,” ABC.

HAIRSTYLING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL:
“Abraham,” TNT; “The 66th Annual Academy
Awards,” ABC; “And the Band Played On,” HBO;
“Frankenstein,” TNT; “Gypsy,” CBS; “Oldest Living
Confederate Widow Tells All,” CBS.

LIGHTING DIRECTION, COMEDY SERIES:
“Home Improvement: Twas the Blight,” ABC; “The
John Larroquette Show, Pilot,” NBC; “Roseanne:
White Trash Christmas,” ABC.

LIGHTING DIRECTION, DRAMA SERIES. VARIETY
SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: The
66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; “Late Show
With David Letterman,” CBS; T he Tony Awards,”
CBS; “World War ll: When Lions Roared, Part
Two,” NBC; “Yanni: Live at the Acropolis,” PBS

MAKEUP, SERIES: “Babylon 5: The Parliament
of Dreams,” syndicated; “Saturday Night Live:
Show No. 818,” NBC; “Star Trek: Deep Space
Nine: Rules of Acquisition,” syndicated; “Star Trek:
The Next Generation: Genesis,” syndicated; Tales
From the Crypt: Well Cooked Hams,” HBO.

MAKEUP, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: “Abraham,”
TNT; “And the Band Played On,” HBO; “Gypsy,”
CBS; “Stephen King’s The Stand,” ABC;
Tracey Ullman — Takes On New York,” HBO.

MUSIC COMPOSITION, SERIES (DRAMATIC
UNDERSCORE): “Chnsty, Pilot,” CBS; “SeaQuest:
Whale Song,” NBC; T he Simpsons: Cape Feare,”
Fox; “Star Trek: The Next Generation: All Good
Things…,” syndicated; T he Young Indiana Jones
Chronicles: Ireland, 1916,” ABC.

MUSIC COMPOSITION, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
(DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE): “Double, Double,
Toil and Trouble,” ABC; “Geronimo,” TNT;
“Lush Life,” Showtime; “Oldest Living Confederate
Widow Tells All, Part Two,” CBS; “Stephen King’s
The Stand. Part Four; ABC.

MUSIC DIRECTION: T h e 66th Annual Academy
Awards,” ABC; “Gypsy,” CBS; “Great Performances:
Jerry Herman’s Broadway at the Bowl.”
PBS; T h e Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS; T h e
Walt Disney Company Presents The American
Teacher Awards,” Disney

MUSIC AND LYRICS: “Carol Burnett: The Special
Years,” CBS; “The Corpse Had a Familiar
Face,” CBS; “Murder, She Wrote: A Death in Hong Kong,” CBS; T h e Simpsons:
Homer and Apu,” Fox; T h e Tony Awards,” CBS; Trisha Yearwood: The Song Remembers
When,” Disney.

MAIN TITLE THEME
MUSIC: “Frasier,” NBC;
“Lois and Clark: The New
Adventures of Superman,”
ABC; “NYPD Blue,”
ABC; “SeaQuest,” NBC;
The X-Files,” Fox.

GUEST ACTOR, COMGrammer
EDY SERIES: Jason Alexander,
“Dream On: Oral
Sex, Lies and Videotapes,”
HBO; Paul Dooley, “Dream On: Pop Secret,”
HBO; John Glover, “Frasier: Oops,” NBC;
Martin Sheen, “Murphy Brown: Angst for the Memories,”
CBS; Judge Reinhold, “Seinfeld: The Raincoats,”
NBC.

LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Kelsey
Grammer, “Frasier,” NBC; John Larroquette, The
John Larroquette Show,” NBC; Paul Reiser, “Mad
About You,” NBC; John Goodman, “Roseanne,”
ABC; Jerry Seinfeld, “Seinfeld,” NSC.

GUEST ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Robin Williams,
“Homicide — Life On the Street: Bop Gun,”
NBC; Dan Hedaya. “NYPD Blue: NYPD Lou,” ABC;
Richard Kiley, “Picket Fences: Buried Alive,” CBS;
James Earl Jones, “Picket Fences: System Down,”
CBS; Tim Curry, Tales From the Crypt: Death of
Some Salesman,” HBO.

LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Peter Falk,
“Columbo,” ABC; Michael Moriarty, “Law & Order,”
NBC; Dennis Franz, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; David
Caruso, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Tom Skerritt, “Picket
Fences ** CBS

LEAD ACTOR, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL:
Matthew Modine, “And the Band Played On,” HBO;
James Gamer, “Hallmark Hall of Fame: Breathing
Lessons” CBS; Sam Waterston, “I’ll Fly Away: Then
and Now,” PBS; Hume Cronyn, “Hallmark Hall of
Fame: To Dance With the White Dog,” CBS;
Michael Caine, “World War ll: When Lions Roared,
Part Two,” NBC.

GUEST ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Diane
Ladd, “Grace Under Fire: Things Left Undone,” The
ABC; Eileen Heckart, “Love & War. You Make Me
Feel So Young,” CBS; Cyndi Lauper, “Mad About
You: A Pair of Hearts,” NBC; Marcia Wallace, “Murphy
Brown: Anything But Cured,” CBS; Marlee
Matlin, “Seinfeld: The Lip Reader,” NBC.

LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Patricia
Richardson, “Home Improvement,” ABC; Annie
Potts, “Love & War,” CBS; Helen Hunt, “Mad About
You,” NBC; Candice Bergen, “Murphy Brown,”
CBS; Roseanne Arnold, “Roseanne,” ABC.
GUEST ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Stoddard
Channing, “Avonlea: The Minister’s Wife,” Disney;
Faye Dunaway, “Columbo: It’s All in the Game,”
ABC; Laura Dem, “Fallen Angels: Murder, Obliquely,”
Showtime; Bonnie Bedelia, “F Angels: The Quiet
Room,” Showtime; Penny Fuller, “NYPD Blue:
Serge the Concierge,” ABC; Mariee Matlin, “Picket
Fences: Dancing Bandit,” CBS.

LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Jane Seymour,
“Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman,” CBS; Angela
Lansbury, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS; Kathy Baker.
“Picket Fences,” CBS; Sela Ward, “Sisters,” NBC;
Swoosie Kurtz, “Sisters,” NBC.

LEAD ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL:
Joanne Woodward, “Hallmark Hall of Fame:
Breathing Lessons,” CBS; Kirstie Alley, “David’s
Mother,” CBS; Bette Midler, “Gypsy.” CBS; Helen
Mirren, “Mystery: Prime Suspect 3,” PBS; Jessica
Tandy, “Hallmark Hall of Fame: To Dance With the
White Dog,” CBS.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Jerry
Van Dyke, “Coach,” ABC; David Hyde Pierce,
“Frasier,” NBC; Rip Torn, “The Larry Sanders
Show,” HBO; Jason Alexander, “Seinfeld,” NBC;
Michael Richards, “Seinfeld.” NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Barry
Corbin, “Northern Exposure,” CBS; Nick Turturro,
“NYPD Blue,” ABC, Gordon Clapp, “NYPD Blue,”
ABC; Fyvush Finkel, “Picket Fences,” CBS; Ray
Walston, “Picket Fences,” CBS.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL:
Richard Gere, “And the Band Played On,”
HBO; tan McKellan “And the Band Played On,”
HBO; Alan Alda, “And the Band Played On,” HBO;
Michael Goorjian, “David’s Mother,” CBS; Matthew
Broderick, “A Life in the Theatre,” TNT.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS. COMEDY SERIES:
Shelley Fabares, “Coach,” ABC; Liz Torres. “The
John Larroquette Show,” NBC; Faith Ford, “Murphy
Brown,” CBS; Laurie Metcalf, “Roseanne.” ABC;
Sara Gilbert, “Roseanne,” ABC; Julia Louis-Dreyfus,
“Seinfeld,” NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Jill
Eikenberry, “L.A. Law,” NBC; Gail O’ Grady, “NYPD
Blue,” ABC; Sharon Lawrence, “NYPD Blue,” ABC;
Amy Brenneman, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Leigh TaylorYoung,
“Picket Fences,” CBS.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR
SPECIAL: Lily Tomlin, “And the Band Played On,”
HBO; Swoosie Kurtz, “And the Band Played On,”
HBO; Anne Bancroft, “Oldest Living Confederate
Widow Tells All, Parts One and Two,” CBS; Cicely
Tyson, “Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All,
Parts One and Two,” CBS; Lee Purcell, “Secret
Sins of the Father,” NBC.

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, VARIETY OR
MUSIC PROGRAM: Whoopi Goldberg, “The 66th
Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Lily Tomlin,
“Growing Up Funny,” Lifetime; Phil Hartman, “Saturday
Night Live: Host: John Goodman,” NBC;
Mike Myers, “Saturday Night Live: Host: Heather
Locklear,” NBC; Tracey Ullman, “Tracey Ullman —
Takes on New York,” HBO,

COMEDY SERIES: “Frasier,” NBC; “Home Improvement,”
ABC; “The Larry Sanders Show,”
HBO; “Mad About You,” NBC; “Seinfeld” NBC.
DRAMA SERIES: “Law & Order,” NBC; “Northern
Exposure,” CBS; “NYPD Blue,” ABC; “Picket
Fences,” CBS; “Star Trek: The Next Generation,”
syndicated.

MINISERIES: “Armistead Maupin’s Tales of the City,” PBS; “Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells
All,” CBS; “Mystery: Prime Suspect 3,” PBS;
“Stephen King’s The Stand,” ABC; “World War ll:
When Lions Roared,” NBC.

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE: “And the
Band Played On,” HBO; “Hallmark Hall of Fame:
Breathing Lessons,” CBS; “Gypsy,” CBS; “A Place
for Annie,” ABC; “Hallmark Hall of Fame: To Dance
With the White Dog,” CBS.

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES: “Dennis
Miller Live,” HBO; “Late Show With David Letterman,”
CBS; “MTV Unplugged,” MTV; “Saturday
Night Live,” NBC; “The Tonight Show With Jay
Leno,” NBC.

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL: “The
66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; “Comic Relief
VI,” HBO; “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS;
“The Tony Awards,” CBS; “Tracey Ullman — Takes
on New York,” HBO.

CULTURAL PROGRAM: “Dance America-Great
Performances: Balanchine Celebration,” PBS;
“Great Performances: Carnegie Hall Salutes the
Jazz Masters,” PBS; “Pavarotti in Paris,” A&E;
“American Playhouse-Great Performances: Porgy
and Bess,” PBS; “Vladimir Horowitz: A Reminiscence,”
PBS.

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM:
“Avonlea,” Disney; “Clarissa Explains It All,” Nickelodeon;
“Kids Killing Kids-Kids Saving Kids,” CBSFox;
“Sesame Street Jam: A Musical Celebration,”
PBS; “Sesame Street’s 25th Anniversary: Stars
and Street Forever,” ABC.

INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL: “Audrey Hepburn
Remembered,” PBS; “The Barbara Walters Special
With Elton John, Meg Ryan and Steven Spielberg,”
ABC; “George Stevens: From D-Day to Berlin,” Disney;
“I am a Promise: The Children of Stanton
Street Elementary School,” HBO; “Leonard Bernstein:
The Gift of Music,” PBS.

INFORMATIONAL SERIES: “Cooking with Master Chefs — Hosted By Julia Child,” PBS; “Cops,”
Fox; “Entertainment Tonight,” syndicated; “Later
With Bob Costas,” NBC; “Siskel & Ebert,” syndicated.

ANIMATED PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR
LESS): “Duckman,” USA; “Flintstones Family
Christmas,” ABC; “The Ren and Stimpy Show,”
Nickelodeon; “The Roman City,” PBS; “The Town
Santa Forgot,” NBC.

SOUND EDITING, SERIES: “The Commish: Letter
of the Law,” ABC; “Northern Exposure: Fish Story,”
CBS; “NYPD Blue: NYPD Lou,” ABC; “Star
Trek: The Next Generation: Genesis,” syndicated;
“Walker Texas Ranger: In the Name of God,” CBS.

SOUND EDITING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL:
“Geronimo,” TNT; “Gypsy,” CBS; “Heart of Darkness,”
TNT; “Oldest Living Confederate Widow
Tells All,” CBS; “Hallmark Hall of Fame: To Dance
With the White Dog,” CBS; “White Mile,” HBO.

SOUND MIXING, COMEDY SERIES OR SPECIAL:
“Coach: Pioneer Bowl,” ABC; “Frasier: A Midwinter
Night’s Dream,” NBC; “Home Improvement:
Fifth Anniversary Show,” ABC; “Mad About You:
The Surprise,” NBC; “Seinfeld: The Bris,” NBC

SOUND MIXING, VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES
OR SPECIAL: “The 66th Annual Academy
Awards,” ABC; “Billy Joel: Shades of Grey (In the
Spotlight),” PBS; “The 36th Annual Grammy
Awards,” CBS; “The Kennedy Center Honors,”
CBS; “Kenny Loggins: Outside From the Redwoods,”
PBS.

SOUND MIXING. DRAMA SERIES: “Northern
Exposure: Fish Story,” CBS; “NYPD Blue, Pilot,”
ABC; “NYPD Blue: Guns ’N Rosaries,” ABC; “Star
Trek: The Next Generation: Genesis,” syndicated;
“The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Young Indiana
Jones and the Phantom Train of Doom,”
ABC.

SOUND MIXING, DRAMA MINISERIES OR
SPECIAL: “Geronimo,” TNT; “Gypsy,” CBS; “Oldest
Living Confederate Widow Tells All,” CBS;
“Stephen King’s The Stand,” ABC; “Hallmark Hall of
Fame: To Dance With the White Dog,” CBS.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERA-VIDEO,
SERIES: “Empty Nest: Das Boob,” NBC; “Home
Improvement: Fifth Anniversary,”
ABC; “Late
Show With David Letterman:
Show No. 58.” CBS;
“Saturday Night Live:
Starring Alec Baldwin and
Kim Basinger,” NBC; “The
Tonight Show With Jay
Leno: Show No. 27 3,”
NBC

TECHNICAL DIRECTION-CAMERA-VIDEO,
M INISERIES OR SPECIAL:
“The 66th Annual
Academy Awards,” ABC;
“Billboards (Dance in
America — Great Performances),”
PBS; “Salute to the Newport Jazz Festival
(In Performance at The White House),” PBS.

WRITING. COMEDY SERIES: “Frasier: The
Good Son,” NBC; “Frasier: The Show Where Lilith
Comes Back,” NBC; “The Larry Sanders Show:
Larry’s Agent,” HBO; “Seinfeld: The Mango,” NBC;
“Seinfeld: The Puffy Shirt,” NBC.

W RITING , DRAMA SERIES: “NYPD Blue:
Steroid Boy,” ABC; “NYPD Blue, Pilot,” ABC;
“NYPD Blue: Personal Foul,” ABC; “NYPD Blue
NYPD Lou,” ABC; “NYPD Blue: Tempest in a CCup,”
ABC.

WRITING, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM:
“Dennis Miller Live,” HBO; “The Kids in the Hall,
Series,” CBS; “Late Show With David Letterman,”
CBS; “Mystery Science Theater 3000,” Comedy
Channel; “Tracey Ullman — Takes on New York,”
HBO.

WRITING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL; “And the
Band Played On,” HBO; “Armistead Maupin’s Tales
of the City,” PBS; “Breathing Lessons,” CBS;
“David’s Mother, CBS; “Mystery: Prime Suspect
3.” PBS

Share A little Divinity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •   
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.