BootLeg Betty

BetteBack August 11, 1978: Bette Midler Gets Nominated For An Emmy

Salina Journal
August 11, 1978

StandingBandWhite

HOLLYWOOD (UPI ) – “Holocaust,” the top-rated NBC miniseries about Nazi atrocities against Jews, has collected the most Emmy nominations for the 1977-78 television season.

The 16 nominations for “Holocaust” and nine more for “King,” another limited series that dramatized the life and assassination of Martin Luther King, also gave NBC a clear lead over its rival networks in the competition for the most prizes at the 30th annual Emmy Awards.

“All in the Family,” the long-running CBS comedy series scheduled for a major format change next season, also got nine nominations and “The Carol Burnett Show,” which has gone off the air, earned CBS another eight.

NBC received a total of 123 nominations, followed by ABC with 92, CBS with 88, the Public Broadcasting System with 32 and syndicated shows with 13.

“Saturday Night Live” and “Ben Vereen: His Roots” each collected eight nominations. “Family,” “Our Town,” “Washington: Behind Closed Doors” and “Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women” got seven each. “Lou Grant” and “Soap,” both in their first year, got six nominations each.

Alan Alda received four nominations for comedy acting, writing and directing for “M-A-S-H” and for dramatic acting for “Kill Me If You Can,” about Caryl Chessman.

Three for Geer

The late Will Geer won three nominations for his role as Grandpa Walton and in appearances on “Eight is Enough” and “Love Boat.”

Michael Moriarty, who portrayed the rising young Nazi, and Fritz Weaver, the aging Jewish doctor on the 12-hour “Holocaust” series, were both nominated for Emmys as outstanding lead actor in a limited series.

Rosemary Harris and Meryl Streep were nominated as outstanding lead actress in a limited series; and Blanche Baker, Tovah Feldshuh, Sam Wanamaker and David Warner received supporting acting nominations.

Director Marvin Chomsky and author Gerald Green also received nominations for “Holocaust,” which drew the year’s highest ratings.

Other nominees for outstanding lead actor in a limited series were Hal Hoibrook, “The Awakening Land;” Jason Robards Jr., “Washington: Behind Closed Doors,” and Paul Winfield, “King.”

Nominees for outstanding lead actress in a limited series included Elizabeth Montgomery, “The Awakening Land;” Lee Remick, “Wheels,” and Cicely Tyson, “King.”

Nominated as outstanding lead actor in a comedy series were Alan Alda. “M-A-S-H:” Hal Linden, “Barney Miller;” Carroll O’Connor, “All in the Family;” John Ritter, “Three’s Company,” and Henry Winkler, “Happy Days,”

Nominated as outstanding lead actress in a comedy series were Beatrice Arthur, “Maude;” Kathryn Damon, “Soap;” Valerie Harper, “Rhoda;” Katherine Helmond, “Soap;” Suzanne Pleshette, “Bob Newhart Show,” and Jean Stapleton. “All in the Family.”

Nominations for outstanding lead actor in a dramatic series went to Ed Asner. “Lou Grant;” James Broderick, “Family;” Peter Falk, “Columbo;” James Garner. “Rockford Files;” Jack Klugman, “Quincy,” and Ralph Waite, “The Waltons.”

Nominees for outstanding lead actress in a dramatic series were Melissa Sue Anderson, “Little House on the Prairie;” Fionnula Lanagan, “How the West was Won,” Kate Jackson, “Charlie’s Angels,” Michael Learned, “The Waltons;” Susan Sullivan, “Julie Farr, M.D.,” and Sada Thompson, “Family.”

“Holocaust” and “King” are competing for the Emmy for outstanding limited series against “Washington: Behind Closed Doors” (ABC), “Anna Karenina” (PBS) and “I, Claudius” (PBS).

Nominations for outstanding comedy series went to “All’in the Family” (CBS), “Barney Miller” (ABC), “M-AS-H” (CBS), “Soap” (ABC) and “Three’s Company (ABC).

For outstanding drama series, the nominees were “Columbo” (NBC), “Family” (ABC), “Lou Grant” (CBS), “Quincy” (NBC) and “Rockford Files” (NBC).

“America 2night (syndicated), “The Carol Burnett Show” (CBS), “Evening at the Pops” (PBS), “The Muppet Show” syndicated) and “Saturday Night Live” (NBC) were nominated for outstanding comedy-variety or music series.

“Between the Wars (syndicated). “The Body Human” (CBS),'”Cousteau Oasis in Space” (PBS), “Wild Kingdom” (syndicated) and “Nova” (PBS) were up for outstanding informational series.

Nominations for outstanding drama or comedy special were given to “Death in Canaan” (CBS), “The Gathering” (ABC), “Jesus of Nazareth” (NBC), “Our Town” (NBC) and “Young Joe, the Forgotten Kennedy” (ABC).

Nominations for outstanding comedy-variety or music special went to “Bette Midler: 01′ Redhair is Back” (NBC), “Doug Henning’s World of Magic” (NBC), “The George Burns’ One-man Show” (CBS), “Neil Diamond: I’m Glad You’re Here With Me Tonight” (NBC) and “The Second Barry Manilow Special” (ABC).

Nominated for outstanding informational special were “Bing Crosby: His Life and Legend” (ABC), “Calypso’s Search for Atlantis, Cousteau Odyssey” (PBS), “The Great Whales” (PBS), “The Treasures of Tutankhamun” (PBS) and “Tut: The Boy King (NBC)

Share A little Divinity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.